Staff

STAFF LIST, JANUARY 2018

Mr Lloyd Brown                                     Principal

Miss Barbara Backham                          Vice-Principal

Mr Shaun Ibbitson                                 ALT secondee (Attendance and punctuality)

Mr Robert (Rob) McLean                       Assistant Principal (Raising Standards)

Mrs Wendy McLean                               Acting Assistant Principal (Director of Sixth Form)

Mr Graeme Robinson                            Assistant Principal (Student experience, Behaviour for learning)

Mr Christopher (Chris) Teanby               Assistant Principal (Teaching and Learning)

 

TEACHING STAFF:

Art and Design

Mr James Dixon                                    Head of Art

Miss Gemma Ainsworth

Miss Erin Cordukes

 

English/Drama

Mr Stewart Thomas                               Head of English        

Mrs Juliet Beane

(Mrs Emma Durrant)                              Assistant Head of English

Miss Nina Elvin

Mrs Vicky Faulkner

Miss Joanna (Jo) Lewis

Mrs Jeanna Morley

Mrs Lori Pettefar

Ms Katharine (Janie) Stewart-Richardson

Mrs Georgina (Georgie) Tennant

Mrs Eleanor (Ellie) Townsend

Mrs Caroline Whiting

Ms Michaela Buckland                           i/c Drama

(Mrs Catherine Milne)

 

Humanities/Social Sciences   

Mr Stephen (Steve) Hogger                   Head of Humanities

Mrs Megan Howe

Mr John Chappell                                  Assistant Director of Sixth Form; Head of Classical Civilisation/Gifted and Talented Co-ordinator

Mr Martyn Barker                                  i/c History; Pupil Premium Champion Yr 10

Miss Ashley Hourigan

Miss Jada Moats                                   Head of Keene/Thoresby (+ development work in the enrichment team)

Ms Jennifer Rham

Mrs Jo White

Mrs Alexandra (Alex) Spindler                i/c Psychology

Mrs Amy Altunok                                                     

Dr Kalpana Tadikonda                           i/c Religious Education; Pupil Premium Champion Yr 11 Associate Leader of Progress and Outcome Year 10

Mrs Sarah Chiverton

Mrs Laura Watson

 

 

ICT/Business Studies/Economics

Mr Paul Byatt

Mr Michael (Mike) Douglass

Mr David (Dave) Shaw

Mr Matthew (Matt) Taylor                        Head of ICT

Mrs Taniesha Ward-Robinson

Mr Alistair White                                    Assistant Director of Sixth Form

 

Languages

Mrs Leah Hawkins                                 Head of Languages/Professional Tutor

Mrs Wendy Asquith                               Literacy Co-ordinator

Miss Aurelie Anton                                i/c Confucius Classroom/2 i/c Languages

Miss Kathryn (Kay) Finch)

Miss Helen Geraghty

Ms Hong Zhou                                      Hanban Teacher of Chinese

 

Learning Support

Mrs Micarla Holmes                               SENCO

Mr Julian Spetch

 

Mathematics

Mr James Crockett                                Head of Mathematics

Mrs Nicola Burchell                                i/c Key Stage 3 Maths

Mr Darren Clarke                                   2 i/c Mathematics

Mr Christian (Chris) Cook

Mr Richard Franks

Mr Keith Head

Miss Agnieszka (Aga) Heisig

Mr Bradley (Brad) James

Mr Elvis Masabo

Mrs Sanjukta Mitra

Mr Ebenezer Tetteh

 

Music

Mrs Mariegold Nicholls                         Head of Music

 

Physical Education

Miss Jody Walters                                 Head of PE

Mrs Tracy Bower                                   SSCO

Mr Oliver (Olly) Denton                          (and Geography)/Head of House Gloucester/Windsor

Mr Jonathan (Jo) Dickson                      Head of Community Sport

Miss Antonia Flack

Mr Daniel (Danny) Gay                          (also Science); Head of House Edinburgh/York

Mr Gary Hawkins                                   SSCO

Mr Ross McNeil                                     2 i/c PE (inc Head of Boys’ PE); Head of House Lancaster/School

Miss Amanda (Mandy) Price                  BTEC Lead

Miss Alison Taylor                                 Pupil Premium Champion Yr 7

Mrs Emma Wood                                  SSCO for King Edward VII Academy Cluster

 

Science

Mr Michael (Mike) Mallett                       Head of Science             

Mr Jeffrey (Jeff) Crowle                           Key Stage 4 Co-ordinator for Science

Mr Jack Douglas

Mrs Clare Gill

Mr Shane Hall                                      Curriculum Area Lead for Chemistry

Mrs Jennifer (Jen) Randall                     2 i/c Science; Pupil Premium Champion Yr 8 Associate Leader of Progress and Outcome Year 10

Mr Samuel (Sam) Seville

Mr Christopher Surrage                         Timetable

Mr Thomas (Tom) Wheeler                     Co-ordinator of Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme

Mr Clive Whitlingum

 

Technology

Mr William (Will) Blake                           Assistant Head of Technology (KES/KLA)

Mr Lang Chung                                     Pupil Premium Champion Yr 9

Miss Claire Seymour

Mrs Emma Langley

86  (88)                   

 

Trainee Teacher (Cambridge Partnership)

Miss Hannah Dewdney                          Psychology       (Autumn and Summer terms)

 

PGCE Trainee Teachers

Mr Kevin Feeney                                   Science            (Spring and Summer terms)

Miss Alexandria King                             Art                    (Spring and Summer terms)

Miss Mollie Legg                                   Classics            (Spring and Summer terms)

Miss Rebecca Park                                Maths               (Spring and Summer terms)

 

ASSOCIATE STAFF

Mr Peter (Pete) Spinks              Finance Manager

Mrs Rebecca Schrooder             Operations Manager

Mrs Sandra Harvey                    PA to Principal

Mrs Linda Balls                         Pastoral Assistant Sixth Form

Mrs Lucy Massingham               Finance Assistant

Mrs Susan (Sue) Benstead        Data Manager

Mrs Sarah Buck                        Designated Safeguarding Person and Complex Care Needs

Mrs Claire Campbell                  Cover Supervisor

Mr Craig Chadderton                 Cover Supervisor

Mrs Jayne Charles                     Receptionist

Mrs Julie Cole                           Head of Year 10

Mrs Carol Copeman                 Attendance and Pupil Information

Mrs Jane Edwards                    Attendance Manager/Designated Safeguarding Person

Mrs Joanne (Jo) Goldsmith        Receptionist

Mrs Sarah-Jane Groom             Exams Officer/Cover Manager

Mrs Emma Lees                        Hear of Year 9

Miss Kelly McEvoy                    Cover Supervisor

Ms Rachel Pezzella                    Attendance/Reprographics

Mrs Kari Stonach                       Head of Year 8

Mrs Janet Taylor                        Secretarial Assistant

Mr Peter (Pete) Waring              Head of Year 11

Mrs Amanda Watson                 Finance Assistant

Miss Teresa Williamson             Sixth Form Study Centre Supervisor

Mrs Belinda Wright                    Head of Year 7

Mrs Katherine Potter                 Librarian

Mrs Caralyn Cooper                  Senior Laboratory Technician

Mr Patrick (Pat) Brolly                Laboratory Technician

Mr Paul Myers                           Laboratory Technician

Mrs Christine (Chris) Tansley     Laboratory Technician

Mr Simon Anderson                   ICT Service Manager

Miss Nicola Broadwater             Food/Textile Technology Technician

Mr Ashley Swift                         Tennis Centre Manager

Mr Jason Kendall                      ICT Technician

Miss Sarah Tracy                      Art/Photography Technician

Mrs Amanda Castleton              Student Support Mentor

(Miss Emily Malby)                    Student Support Mentor                         

Miss Helen McGivern                Student Support Mentor

Mrs Helen Bates                        Learning Support

Mrs Tara Cook                          Learning Support

Ms Lucy Douglas-De-Fenzi        Learning Support

Mr Craig Harris                          Learning Support

Miss Renata Makarevic             Learning Support

Mr Ceiran Mann                         Learning Support

Mrs Alvyda Salniene                  Learning Support

Ms Susan (Sue) Schofield         Learning Support

Mrs Justine Stainsby                 Learning Support

Mrs Lee Sunderland                  Learning Support

Mrs Julie Taylor                         Learning Support

Mrs Mandy Taylor                      Learning Support

Mrs Viktorija Valantieje             Learning Support

Mrs Teresa Ward                       Learning Support

Mrs Catherine Wilkinson            Assistant SENCO

Mr James Starling                     Facilities Manager KES/KLA

Mr Robin Davis                         Assistant Caretaker

Mr Mark Southern                      Assistant Caretaker

Mr Tony Wilson                         Temporary Assistant Caretaker

 

Canteen Staff

Mrs Lesley Farnsworth

Mrs Susan Archer

Miss Gemma Fawcett

Mrs Kathleen Hallam

Mrs Susan Jeffrey                                                                                

Miss Amanda Mann

Mrs Pauline Watson

Miss Jemma Yardy

63 (64) 

 

 

 

 

January 2018