Dates for Your Diary

An academy calendar Booklet is produced early in the Autumn Term and distributed to parents.  Please note the content of the booklet is subject to change.

Here is the latest version of the Academy Calendar; last updated on 20th April 2017:

      Trips and Events Parents Evenings & Monitoring
1 Th Sep Inset Day
2 Fr Sep Inset Day
3 Sa Sep    
4 Su Sep    
5 Mo Wk 2
6 Tu Sep Y12 & 13 photos, freshers fair Y12/13 IAG Eve 6pm
7 We Sep Y7-11 school photos
8 Th Sep
9 Fr Sep
10 Sa Sep    
11 Su Sep    
12 Mo Wk 3
13 Tu Sep
14 We Sep
15 Th Sep
16 Fr Sep
17 Sa Sep Family Fun Day  
18 Su Sep    
19 Mo Wk 4 open day tours 9.15am & 1.30pm
20 Tu Sep open day tours 9.15am & 1.30pm, Open Evening 6pm
21 We Sep open day tours 9.15am & 1.30pm
22 Th Sep open day tours 9.15am & 1.30pm
23 Fr Sep
24 Sa Sep DofE Silver training morning 1  
25 Su Sep    
26 Mo Wk 5 European Languages Day
27 Tu Sep
28 We Sep
29 Th Sep
30 Fr Sep MacMillan Coffee morning
1 Sa Oct    
2 Su Oct    
3 Mo Oct
4 Tu Oct
5 We Oct NO Pen day
6 Th Oct Parents’ Forum 6.30pm
7 Fr Oct pm NYT If Chloe Can performance
8 Sa Oct    
9 Su Oct    
10 Mo Wk 7 Curriculum day – FBV, UCAS reference day
11 Tu Oct Sixth Form Open Evening 6:30pm
12 We Oct
13 Th Oct Y13 science – spectroscopy in a suitcase
14 Fr Oct DofE Silver Practice weekend
15 Sa Oct DofE Silver Practice weekend
16 Su Oct DofE Silver Practice weekend
17 Mo Wk 8 Trust Collaboration week Y7 welcome event
18 Tu Oct Y8 welcome event
19 We Oct Y9 & 10 welcome event
20 Th Oct Greece Classics trip Y10-13 departs Y11 Welcome event
21 Fr Oct
22 Sa Oct  
23 Su Oct
24 Mo Wk 9 Half Term
25 Tu Oct Half Term
26 We Oct Half Term, Greece Classics trip Y10-13 returns
27 Th Oct Half Term
28 Fr Oct Half Term
29 Sa Oct
30 Su Nov
31 Mo Wk 10 6th form mock interviews, 2.10pm CWA presentation to Y11
1 Tu Nov 6th form mock interviews
2 We Nov
3 Th Nov
4 Fr Nov
5 Sa Nov DofE Bronze training morning 1
6 Su Nov
7 Mo Wk 11
8 Tu Nov 2.10pm One Punch can Kill presentation
9 We Nov Y13 Chemistry in action at Warwick
10 Th Nov Armistice Eve
11 Fr Nov
12 Sa Nov
13 Su Nov
14 Mo Wk 12 Y11/13 Mock exams start
15 Tu Nov
16 We Nov
17 Th Nov
18 Fr Nov Children in Need Day
19 Sa Nov DofE Bronze training morning 2
20 Su Nov Christmas Extravaganza
21 Mo Wk 13 Y9 consultation week
22 Tu Nov
23 We Nov
24 Th Nov Transition Trip Y7 Y9 Parents Eve
25 Fr Nov
26 Sa Nov
27 Su Nov PTA Xmas Craft Fair
28 Mo Wk 14
29 Tu Nov
30 We Nov
1 Th Dec Parents’ Forum 6.30pm
2 Fr Dec Y11/13 mock exams finish
3 Sa Dec
4 Su Dec
5 Mo Wk 15
6 Tu Dec
7 We Dec
8 Th Dec christmas concert, International Netball trip Y7-13 (p6)
9 Fr Dec
10 Sa Dec French Xmas Market Y7-9
11 Su Dec French Xmas Market Y7-9
12 Mo Wk 16 French Xmas Market Y7-9, Harry Potter Studio Tour Y9-11 Media
13 Tu Dec
14 We Dec carol service (p5-6)
15 Th Dec Celebration eve
16 Fr Dec Save the Children Xmas Jumper Day
17 Sa Dec
18 Su Dec
19 Mo Wk 17 Christmas Holiday begins
20 Tu Dec
21 We Dec
22 Th Dec
23 Fr Dec
24 Sa Dec
25 Su Dec
26 Mo Dec
27 Tu Dec
28 We Dec
29 Th Dec
30 Fr Jan
31 Sa Jan
1 Su Jan
2 Mo Wk 19
3 Tu Jan Christmas Holiday ends
4 We Jan Inset day
5 Th Jan Y7-10/12 mid year exams start, Y13 Parents evening
6 Fr Jan
7 Sa Jan DofE Bronze training morning 3
8 Su Jan
9 Mo Wk 20 Y11 consultation week
10 Tu Jan
11 We Jan
12 Th Jan Y11 Parents Eve
13 Fr Jan Interschool Maths Mastermind
14 Sa Jan
15 Su Jan
16 Mo Wk 21
17 Tu Jan
18 We Jan
19 Th Jan parents forum 6.30pm
20 Fr Jan
21 Sa Jan
22 Su Jan
23 Mo Wk 22 Y8 consultation week
24 Tu Jan
25 We Jan
26 Th Jan Y8 Parents Eve
27 Fr Jan Y7-10/12 mid year exams end
28 Sa Jan
29 Su Jan
30 Mo Wk 23
31 Tu Feb Curriculum Day
1 We Feb
2 Th Feb Options Evening
3 Fr Feb
4 Sa Feb DofE Bronze 1 day navigation exercise
5 Su Feb
6 Mo Wk 24 Trust Collaboration week
7 Tu Feb Virgil lectures Y13 classics
8 We Feb Y11 Music Les Mis, London, Maths Bletchley Park
9 Th Feb Battlefields Y9-11 departs, Maths Bletchley Park Y12 Parents evening
10 Fr Feb Year group photos Y11 & 13
11 Sa Feb
12 Su Feb
13 Mo Wk 25 Half term, Battlefields Y9-11 returns
14 Tu Feb Half term
15 We Feb Half term
16 Th Feb Half term
17 Fr Feb Half term
18 Sa Feb
19 Su Feb
20 Mo Wk 26 Y10 consultation week
21 Tu Feb
22 We Feb
23 Th Feb Y10 Parent eve
24 Fr Feb
25 Sa Feb Iceland Y10-13 departs
26 Su Feb
27 Mo Wk 27 Head Boy/girl launch Y11/13 Mock 2 exams start
28 Tu Feb Iceland Y10-13 return
1 We Mar
2 Th Mar World Book Day
3 Fr Mar
4 Sa Mar DofE Bronze training morning 5 (provisional)
5 Su Mar
6 Mo Wk 28 Odyssey Lectures Y12 classics
7 Tu Mar
8 We Mar International Womens Day
9 Th Mar
10 Fr Mar
11 Sa Mar
12 Su Mar
13 Mo Wk 29 y13 Business Revision
14 Tu Mar
15 We Mar
16 Th Mar parents forum 6.30pm, Hadrian’s Wall Y11-13 classics departs
17 Fr Mar Y11/13 mock 2 exams end
18 Sa Mar
19 Su Mar
20 Mo Wk 30 Hadrian’s Wall Y11-13 classics returns, Arts week, Art Exhibition pm
21 Tu Mar Music eve
22 We Mar Drama Eve
23 Th Mar Poetry Eve
24 Fr Mar curriculum day, Krakow RE & History Y11-13 departs
25 Sa Mar
26 Su Mar
27 Mo Wk 31 Krakow RE & History Y11-13 returns
28 Tu Mar
29 We Mar
30 Th Mar DofE silver assessed expedition depts
31 Fr Mar Y10-13 ski trip departs
1 Sa Apr
2 Su Apr Dof E Silver assessment, Buxton returns
3 Mo Wk 32 Easter Holiday begin
4 Tu Apr
5 We Apr
6 Th Apr
7 Fr Apr
8 Sa Apr
9 Su Apr
10 Mo wk 33
11 Tu Apr
12 We Apr
13 Th Apr
14 Fr Apr
15 Sa Apr
16 Su Apr
17 Mo Wk 34 Easter Holiday ends
18 Tu Apr
19 We Apr
20 Th Apr Y11 exams evening
21 Fr Apr Kingswood Y11 PE departs
22 Sa Apr DofE Bronze Practice 1 weekend  
23 Su Apr Kingswood Y11 PE returns  
24 Mo Wk 35 Y7 consultation week
25 Tu Apr
26 We Apr
27 Th Apr Y7 Parents eve
28 Fr Apr
29 Sa Apr DofE Bronze practice 2 weekend  
30 Su May    
1 Mo Wk 36 Bank Holiday
2 Tu May
3 We May Y7/8 learning relay
4 Th May
5 Fr May
6 Sa May
7 Su May
8 Mo Wk 37
9 Tu May Maths Bletchley Park
10 We May Maths Bletchley Park
11 Th May
12 Fr May
13 Sa May DofE Bronze Assessed 1 weekend
14 Su May
15 Mo Wk 38 Y11 &13 exams start
16 Tu May
17 We May
18 Th May parents forum 6.30pm
19 Fr May
20 Sa May DofE Bronze assessed 2 weekend
21 Su May
22 Mo Wk 39
23 Tu May
24 We May  Sports Leaders eve
25 Th May Y13 leavers assembly, Barcelona MFL Y8-10 departs
26 Fr May Strikes Y13 leavers
27 Sa May
28 Su May
29 Mo Wk 40 Half Term, Barcelona MFL Y8-10 returns
30 Tu May Half Term
31 We Jun Half Term
1 Th Jun Half Term
2 Fr Jun Half Term
3 Sa Jun
4 Su Jun
5 Mo Wk 41 Trust Collaboration week
6 Tu Jun
7 We Jun Y12 HE evening
8 Th Jun
9 Fr Jun
10 Sa Jun
11 Su Jun
12 Mo Wk 42
13 Tu Jun
14 We Jun
15 Th Jun
16 Fr Jun
17 Sa Jun
18 Su Jun
19 Mo Wk 43 End of yr exams for Y7-10/12 start
20 Tu Jun
21 We Jun
22 Th Jun
23 Fr Jun Y11 Prom & final assembly, Sports Day field events (Throwing)
24 Sa Jun
25 Su Jun
26 Mo Wk 44 Transition Day
27 Tu Jun Transition Day, Transition Evening
28 We Jun Transition Day,
29 Th Jun
30 Fr Jul Sports Day field events (jumping), Y13 leavers meal
1 Sa Jul DofE Gold Training Day (Yr12)
2 Su Jul
3 Mo Wk 45
4 Tu Jul 6th form taster day
5 We Jul Sports day, DofE Gold Practice week (Yr12), Yorkshire departs
6 Th Jul CWA taster day
7 Fr Jul Sports day (reserve), Y12 leave End of yr exams for Y7-10/12 end
8 Sa Jul
9 Su Jul DofE Gold Practice week (Yr12), Yorkshire returns
10 Mo Wk 46 Y12 work experience week
11 Tu Jul CWA Diploma Awards
12 We Jul
13 Th Jul parents forum 6.30pm
14 Fr Jul Y7 open afternoon (parents)
15 Sa Jul
16 Su Jul
17 Mo Wk 47
18 Tu Jul Celebration eve y7-10, Y7-9 Eurodisney departs
19 We Jul DofE Gold Assessment, Nth York Moors (19-23rd July)
20 Th Jul
21 Fr Jul Y7-9 Eurodisney returns